Have a Question?
[…] This is the date that the redemption period starts and determines when certain actions should be taken in the future.
  • Property account number. This may also be called a parcel number, assessment number, or tax bill number. You’ll need this when making tax bill payments in the future.
  • Payment receipt. Always retain documentation of payments you make in case there is a dispute over who made the payment later.

Mail Post-Sale Notice

Louisiana Revised Statutes §47:2156 states that “Within the applicable redemptive period, the tax sale purchaser may send a written notice to any or all tax sale parties notifying the parties of the sale.”  Although the language in the statute might suggest this is an optional step, it’s always a good idea to eliminate any openings for an argument that you didn’t fulfill your obligations as a tax sale purchaser.